News Flash

Home

Posted on: September 6, 2021

Hurricane Ida Recovery | Update, Monday, September 6th

tropicalupdate

HURRICANE IDA RECOVERY UPDATE | Monday, SEPTEMBER 6, 2021 as of 4 PM

📰 GENERAL INFORMATION

• Plaquemines Parish continues to be under a state of emergency.

• There still exists a Mandatory Evacuation order from the Captain Larry floodgate south to Venice, all the Eastbank.

• Effective immediately, the Louisiana Department of Health – Office of Public Health has lifted the boil water advisory for customers that live from Belle Chasse to Alliance. The repairs have been completed and bacteriological surveys show that the water is safe to drink.

• Belle Chasse/Scarsdale Ferry and Pointe a la Hache Ferry are currently running at their regularly scheduled times.

💦 WATER AND SEWERAGE

• EAST BANK:

The Dalcour Water Plant is back in service. 

The East Pointe a la Hache water plant is online and producing water. This means there is water service from Bohemia to White Ditch. However, a boil water advisory remains in effect from Bohemia to White Ditch.

WEST BANK:

The Belle Chasse Water Plant (BCWP) which only services the Westbank is online and producing water.

However, there are major leaks in the Ironton area. These leaks are preventing water flow from Ironton to Tide Water Road in Venice. Parish crews and Inframark are currently working to resolve our Ironton leak issues. 

Governor John Bel Edwards has granted the Parish’s request for two large generators to be airlifted to both the Port Sulphur and the Boothville water plants, which will provide a temporary source of water from Port Sulphur to Tidewater Rd. in Venice until the Ironton leaks are repaired.

One of those generators was flown to the Port Sulphur water plant and installed Sunday, September 5.  The system was put into service Sunday evening, and it was discovered on Monday, Sept 6th that there was a significant loss of pressure and supply due to additional leaks in the area. The system is now out of service until repairs are made to broken water lines. PPG & Inframark are currently working on place two generators at the old Boothville Water Plant to draw water from the river and produce it from that facility in hopes to supplying the southern portion of the Westbank of Plaquemines Parish. Please be patient and remember that there will be a boil water advisory in place once water is restored.

Potable water was delivered to the Port Sulphur Fire Station and Buras Fire Station for use by our residents. PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN CONTAINERS.

Even though we are making considerable progress getting our lift stations powered, we continue to ask residents to limit the amount of water going into the sewer system.  Please continue monitor the use of laundry facilities, dishwashers, bathing, and flushing usage.  

💦FLOOD FIGHTING EFFORTS AND PUMP STATIONS

EAST BANK:

Substantial progress has been made dewatering the Braithwaite area, and several streets in Braithwaite Park are now dry. However, residents are encouraged not to return until the area is completely dewatered. Please be reminded that there is no electrical power of water servicing the area. Contractors are actively conducting levee repairs due to scouring in the Braithwaite area today.

WEST BANK:

Hwy 23 from Ironton to just south of the IMT Coal Plant remains flooded but is passable with large trucks. 

The Parish and its contractors have rocked 15+ miles of the Mississippi River levee to convoy residents and relief aid to the currently inaccessible areas of Port Sulphur to Venice. 

Additional pumps have been deployed to the Wilkinson Pump Station to further enhance the dewatering of Hwy. 23.

🛥 MARINE TRAFFIC

• Empire river flood gate remains closed, until further notice per DOTD. 

• Empire Flood gate at Bay Adams is currently open. 

The Plaquemines Port Harbor and Terminal District is operational and assisting the Parish and PPSO with emergency response.

🏡 SHELTER AND FEMA ASSISTANCE

Currently, the Parish is unable to shelter Parish evacuees. Please call 211 for more information regarding state shelters. Pets are accepted at the shelters.

Are you displaced from your residence due to damage from Hurricane Ida? Plaquemines Parish has been designated as one of the parishes now eligible for FEMA's Transitional Sheltering Assistance program. 

You must apply for disaster assistance first at http://disasterassistance.gov. Visit http://femaevachotels.com or call 800-621-3362 for more information.

Cooling center and internet access is located at Exceleration Church 7737 Hwy. 23 from 10 am to 8pm until further notice.

First Baptist is offering Disaster Relief. Please call 334-261-8616 for more information.

Until further notice, from 8 am until 5 pm FEMA will be onsite at the Belle Chasse Auditorium to assist residents in filing their FEMA application. 

Until further notice, 10 am to 4 pm FEMA will be onsite at the Port Sulphur Community Center to assist residents in filing their FEMA applications.

As of today, 4,949 Plaquemines Parish residents have filed applications with FEMA and have been awarded $2.2 million. 

Disaster supplemental nutrition assistance program (D-SNAP) at www.dcfs.louisiana.gov

Operation blue tarp program by the USACE. Residents can call 1-888-766-3258 or visit www.blueroof.us 

The Salvation Army is distributing hot meals at Belle Chasse Middle School every day from 12-5 pm until further notice.

There will be a Second Harvest food distribution on 

Wednesday, September 8, 2021, at 9am, Percy Griffin Community Center (Davant Community Center) 15577 Hwy 15, Davant, LA 70040

The National Guard is giving out water, ice, MRE’s and tarps at the following locations:

• 333 F Edward Hebert Blvd. at the Multi-Purpose Center from 8 am to 5 pm until further notice. 

• Eastbank - Percy Griffin Center 15771 Hwy 15 in Davant 8am – 4pm daily until further notice.

The Parish continues with the assistance of the National Guard in delivering drinking water, MRE’s, tarps, ice, and pet food to the following locations in the southern part of our Parish:

o Port Sulphur Community Center

o Buras Fire Department

o Boothville Venice Fire Department 

The Parish is actively working on getting similar goods and supplies to all areas of the parish as soon as those areas become accessible.

🚮 GARBAGE, TRASH, AND DEBRIS

Regular household garbage should be placed in garbage cans as normal.  

Solid waste garbage trucks will be running daily in all areas that are accessible.

We are asking all residents to move the debris to the right-of-way area near their homes.

🚮 The following debris should be separated into three different piles:

• The first pile should only consist of vegetative debris, examples include leaves, trees, branches. 

• The second pile should only consist of construction debris, examples include sheetrock, carpet, furniture, and other construction related items.

• The third and last pile should only consist of white goods, examples include refrigerators, stoves, ovens, and other household appliances. 

• Debris removal will commence on Tuesday, September 7th

• Debris removal on the east bank will commence as soon as possible. We are asking east bank residents not to place debris on the levee side. Levees need to be inspected and any residential debris will impede this progress.

The compactor/dumpsite at Sewer Plant Road in Belle Chasse is open and operating at normal hours. 

The Parish is currently seeking authority from FEMA for private property debris removal.

🚒 FIRE DEPARTMENT

The Fire Department has had an increase in emergency incidents with the influx of residents returning to the parish. It has responded to multiple medical emergencies, fires, and carbon monoxide calls resulting from generator use. There have been several carbon monoxide-related deaths in the State in the aftermath of Hurricane Ida.

The Fire Department encourages the safe use of generators. Please read the manufactures directions and follow the 20/20/20 plan. The generator should be 20 feet from your home. You should wait 20 minutes for your generator to cool off before refueling, and you should invest $20.00 in a carbon monoxide detector. 

Do not overload a generator with extension cords.

If you feel you may have signs of carbon monoxide poisoning, please dial 911. 

We do have fire protection throughout the Parish. Firefighters are located in Belle Chasse, the Eastbank, and the southern part of the Westbank. As soon as Hwy 23 is clear, we will be moving our evacuated equipment and apparatuses back down the road.

We are asking all residents to refrain from burning trash or debris as the State Fire Marshal has issued a burn ban for Plaquemines Parish.

🟥 MISCELLANEOUS

The Parish government does not have fuel for the public. Parish fuel resources are being dedicated to emergency response and to fuel parish generators.

Riverbend Nursing Home has returned its residents to its facility. 

Mosquito control trucks and areal spray will take place tomorrow weather permitting. 

◾ WRAP UP/CLOSING

Please be reminded that if you return, there are limited resources throughout the area. 

I want to thank all parish employees, sheriff deputies, and port employees who are actively assisting us in our recovery. I also want to send a special shout-out to our state police and national guardsman for all their assistance.

Please follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and the Parish Website for additional information.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home

ferrynotification

Ferry Update | Wednesday, September 14

Posted on: September 14, 2021
Blue Trap

Blue Roof Program

Posted on: September 2, 2021
DSNAP

DSNAP Pre-Registration

Posted on: September 2, 2021
226454841_2576087882686453_7262232774725665130_n

Emergency Rental Assistance Program

Posted on: August 2, 2021
RPC

Lepine to Serve as the Chair of RPC

Posted on: January 12, 2021